Oh no! Your browser doesn't support some modern features in use on this website.
Please download one of the following modern browsers to continue. Your browser doesn't support some modern features in use on this website.
Please download one of the following modern browsers to continue.
Menu

Bacchus Honour Roll

Bacchus - the idea

For the first 25 years the Bacchus was based in East Griffith / Driver, start and finish at the Exies Oval, with various courses devised. The most used one was a figure eight, the first lap - "Half Bacchus" - starting along Blumer Ave, back Clifton Bvde, Sanders, Burley & Wakaden.  The second lap up Blumer, thru McIvor Park onto the hill and up Prunepickers, Scenic Drive, then back down via McNabb, Hart, Probert, Blumer, Wakaden and a full lap of the Exies Oval.

Although called the Bacchus 12000, it was obvious for quite some time that the distance was considerably less than this.  Probably lucky then that the times for those runs have disappeared into the mists of time.

Bacchus Training

In the 2000's it was realised that these street courses would soon be either banned or overly expensive, regulations required runs to be held on "closed roads" and heavily marshalled.  So in 2003 the Bacchus moved to the current location at Lake Wyangan with a course of 10km, yes actually ten!  It is a great off-road course, a little prone to stickiness in the wet but Easter is the driest time of the year, and who knows, maybe Council will one day make an all weather track.

When the Bacchus started up there were very few fun runs operating, and combined with excellent prizes up for grabs, the cream of Australian running travelled to Griffith.  Now of course, runs are a dime a dozen, you have multiple choice on any weekend, runners do not have to travel this far anymore.  But we are proud of our history, and pleased with the current turnout of locals and visitors who always enjoy a very well run event.

In 2017 we made a change to the Sprint course to a more standard distance, now 5km, not 4.6km

Enduro 10km

1975 John Stanley Elizabeth Richards media
1976 Chris Wardlaw Rosemary Bell media
1977 Chris Wardlaw Rosemary Bell media
1978 David Fitzsimons Lyn Williams media
1979 Robert DeCastella Lyn Williams media
1980 Steve Austin Megan Pye media
1981 Steve Austin Lyn Williams
1982 Andrew Lloyd Sue Bradley
1983 Danny Boltz Sue Bradley
1984 Andrew Lloyd Belinda Braniff
1985 Peter Haynes Ngaire Drake
1986 Steve Austin Susan Robertson
1987 Danny Boltz Krishna Wood
1988 Brian Morgan Sonia Terry
1989 Brian Morgan Jackie Hallam
1990 John Zampieri Krishna Wood
1991 Warren Partland Krishna Stanton
1992 Brian Morgan Johanna Botman
1993 Scott Green Carmel Kahlefeldt
1994 Ken Steinman Krishna Stanton
1995 Brian Morgan Helen Roach
1996 Clay Ridley Joy Terry-Granrose
1997 Clay Ridley Helen Roach
1998 Clay Ridley Loretta Robertson
1999 Robert Clark Annette Chase
2000 Matthew Warr Rosa Piccolo
2001 Matthew Warr Loretta Robertson
2002 Matthew Warr     Rosa Piccolo  
2003 Ben Yates 38.24 Nicole Restagno 42.40
2004 David Deery 38.32 Rosa Piccolo 43.18
2005 Andrew Creek 36.41 Krishna Stanton 41.34
2006 Andrew Creek 38.14 Nicole Restagno 41.53
2007 Andrew Creek 38.21 Tracey Josling 44.25
2008 Andrew Creek 37.40 Nicole Restagno 41.27
2009 Anthony Trefilo 38.34 Nicole Restagno 41.56
2010 Ross Evans 37.29 Tracey Robinson 39.21
2011 Peter Pearson 35.57 Nicole Restagno 41.48
2012 Peter Pearson 36.07 Nicole Restagno 42.25
2013 Caleb Nolan 35.28 Aleara Wallace 42.44
2014 Arnold Bartlett 35.09 Tracey Josling 42.14
2015 Mick Dickins 35.31 Aleara Wallace 38.02
2016 Adam Rudgley 33.49 Aleara Wallace 40.09
2017 Aidan Fattore 36.09 Aleara Wallace 38.44
2018 Billy DeBruyn 34.09 Aleara Wallace 38.40

Sprint Junior 4.6km

2003 Graeme MALE 21.01 Tracey ROSENBOOM 23.28
2004 Mark OATES 20.14 Angela O'CONNOR 22.50
2005 Jack TAYLOR 20.15 Breeanna COELLI 22.11
2006 Thomas KEENAN 21.24 Renee SIMPSON 24.31
2007 Ben POTROZ 19.09 Kate WOOLFE 23.15
2008 Adam RUDGLEY 17.21 Gabrielle HURST 20.50
2009 Thomas KEENAN 18.33 Sarah KEENAN 21.25
2010 Thomas KEENAN 18.36 Molly BURGESS 22.19
2011 Thomas KEENAN 18.01 Eliza AMMENDOLIA 22.29
2012 Thomas KEENAN 18.19 Eilish AIRD 25.30
2013 Jason YOUNG 17.12 Laura ZANATTA 21.47
2014 Hugo FORLICO 18.25 Abby FAVELL 20.32
2015 James TREVASKIS 18.21 Abby FAVELL 20.55
2016 Max NORMAN 18.30 Abby FAVELL 19.48

Sprint Junior 5km

2017 Billy DeBRUYN 16.53 Isabella SALMON 22.22
2018 Jon TAYLOR 20.33 Abby FAVELL 20.00

Sprint Senior 4.6km

2003 Chris PALMER 20.39 Kim De MARTIN 24.11
2004 Milt McFARLANE 21.00 Leslie KEOGH 22.04
2005 Anthony TREFILO 20.14 Leslie KEOGH 20.57
2006 Adam HUKINS 19.45 Leslie KEOGH 20.55
2007 Anthony TREFILO 19.29 Shannon TYRRELL 23.40
2008 Anthony TREFILO 18.05 Rebecca ROSATO 24.40
2009 Ben POTROZ 18.21 Brooke GILMOUR 19.27
2010 Rodney SAVAGE 17.47 Jeanette CODOGNOTTO 22.49
2011 Rodney SAVAGE 17.12 Emma COWLEY 21.36
2012 Adam HUKINS 18.32 Leanne AUSTIN 24.53
2013 Thomas KEENAN 16.47 Fiona FATTORE 20.15
2014 Shaun FLOOD 19.16 Oriana FOSCHI 21.15
2015 Thomas KEENAN 15.59 Lena SERGI 22.17
2016 Thomas KEENAN 17.00 Oriana FOSCHI 20.14

Sprint Senior 5km

2017 Steven THOMPSON 22.43 Ellen McMAHON 24.29
2018 Joshua KEENAN 19.14 Oriana FOSCHI 21.15